Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Empowered Mama Education collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “Student”) of the School. This Privacy Policy applies to the School, all courses offered by the School, and social media as defined below.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Students in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Students enroll in the School or a Course within the School, subscribe to a newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available in our School. Students may visit the School anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Students only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Students can refuse to supply personal identification information but doing so may prevent them from engaging in certain School related activities. Personal information collected may include Name, Address, Phone number, credit card/payment information, Email address, and Date of birth.

Third party websites

Student may find advertising or other content in our School that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our School. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Student, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The School has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Students to frequently check this page for any changes. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

How we use your information

Empowered Mama Education may use personally identifiable information that you share with us as follows. We may use it: (1) if you elect to receive information about Empowered Mama Education’s programs, items, or services, to provide you with such information, including marketing and promotional materials; (2) to improve this Website; and (3) to create non-personal summary or aggregate data for business analysis, market analysis, communications management, research, planning, or any other lawful purpose. This data may be stored indefinitely unless requested to be removed by the individual. If you would like your personal information to be permanently erased, please contact us at [email protected], and we will respect your request. You have a right to access your personal data and we will provide it to you if requested.

Unless we have your consent, we will never sell or lease your information.

How to opt-out of our communications

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing or promotional communications, please contact us with your request. We will respect your wish to opt-out of communications.

Do not provide protected health information

Our Privacy Policy details the seriousness with which Empowered Mama Education approaches the confidentiality of its visitors and clients. However, because this Website is not intended to transmit or store protected health information (“PHI”), Empowered Mama Education’s activities as they relate to this Website may not comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The protections extended to our practice’s records and data are not necessarily extended to non-PHI-related information shared or transmitted on this website.

It is important that you not use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose any PHI through our Website. We have no affirmative duty to monitor the sensitivity or type of the data that you might provide, transmit, store, or disclose while using this Website. If we develop actual knowledge that you are using, providing, transmitting, storing, or disclosing PHI through our Website, we will revoke your access to the Website and its Content.

If you use, provide, transmit, store, or disclose PHI in connection with this Website or the Content, you agree to indemnify Empowered Mama Education against any damages, losses, liabilities, judgments, costs, or expenses (including reasonable attorney fees and costs) arising out such use, provision, transmission, storage, or disclosure of PHI.

Social Media

Empowered Mama Education (Taylor Kulik, LLC) is active on social media, and we encourage your participation in our social media channels. This may include our blog(s), Facebook, Twitter, Tumblr, YouTube, LinkedIn, and other channels (collectively our “social media”). We may expand or narrow our available social media channels without notice, and this policy applies to our activities on any social media outlet, on our Website, and those accessed through our affiliates.

Your participation in our social media channels demonstrates your agreement that Empowered Mama Education may monitor and remove any postings or content that, in its sole discretion, are inappropriate. You understand that our social media postings and content do not constitute medical or healthcare advice, and they are not a substitute for the advice of a licensed healthcare professional who is familiar with your health history. Even if the posting user is a licensed healthcare professional, their comments should not be construed as personal health advice. If you have a medical concern, you should always personally consult with a healthcare provider. In an emergency, you should call 911.

Your acceptance of these terms

By enrolling in the School, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not enroll in the School. Your continued enrollment in the School following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.